Accident Summary Nr: 201771078 - Employee killed when installing light fixtures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302716683 | 08/31/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Dec Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of splicing into a hot circuit of a fluorescent light fixture that he had previously installed. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302716683 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |