Accident Summary Nr: 201771052 - Employee killed due to fall from open stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 201771052 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271496905/08/200017110P&M Mechanical Contractors

Abstract: An employee fell through a first floor stairwell to the basement and was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302714969 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)