Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201771045 - Employee Killed When Run-Over By Backing Truck In Tomato Fie

Accident Summary Nr: 201771045 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271710309/28/200001610Ag-Mart Produce, Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2000, Employee #1 was working in a tomato field. A truck used for transporting tomatoes backed down a road. Employee #1 attempted to prevent his already picked tomatoes from being crushed. When doing so, he appeared in the driver's blind spot at the right rear of the truck. While kneeling, Employee #1 was knocked off balance by the truck. He fell beneath the truck, was run-over and killed. The truck was equipped with an audible back-up alarm.

Keywords: alarm, truck, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302717103 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported