Accident Summary Nr: 201771037 - Employee falls from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201771037 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271680809/07/200017310Horn Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the platform of an elevated scissors-type aerial lift when the lift tipped over.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, ROLL-OVER, FALL, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302716808 Fatality Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold