Accident Summary Nr: 201771037 - Employee falls from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302716808 | 09/07/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Horn Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the platform of an elevated scissors-type aerial lift when the lift tipped over.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302716808 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |