Accident Summary Nr: 201771029 - Employee Killed When A Pole Fell On Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302716196 | 08/10/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Castaways Motel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when a pole fell on him. He was working for a motel. He was cutting down a pole when an automobile backed into it and knocked the pole down. The falling pole struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302716196 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |