Accident Summary Nr: 201771003 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302715008 | 05/08/2000 | 2299 | 0 | Spar-Tex Company, Inc |
Abstract: A 19 year-old employee was attempting to unjam a pillow blower machine when the machine was not properly locked out. The employee reached his hand into the machine and made contact with the picker main cylinder resulting in the amputation of his left four fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302715008 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |