Accident Summary Nr: 201770997 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302715685 | 06/28/2000 | 3053 | 0 | Seals Eastern, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had both hands caught in the point of operation of a gasket forming machine. Employee #1 suffered the loss of the tips of several fingers, and a crushed and severely burned hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302715685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |