Accident Summary Nr: 201770963 - burn - electrical fault in switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302714357 | 03/20/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Troop Construction Inc. . |
Abstract: An electrical worker was inspecting busbars for switchgear connected to a transformer. Although the transformer had been isolated so that it could be replaced, some of the equipment apparently remained energized. The employee either contacted energized parts or caused an electrical fault. He died from burns sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302714357 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |