Accident Summary Nr: 201770955 - Employee Burned in Explosion in Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302714084 | 03/02/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Scaltech Inc. |
Abstract: An operator of a waste recovery system that processed refinery sludge was at the control panel to start up the system. An explosion occurred in the control panel and burned him. Apparently, flammable vapors had entered the panel and ignited as he initiated the process. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302714084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |