Accident Summary Nr: 201770930 - Employee struck by structural iron when crane tips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302714761 | 04/24/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Talon Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a crew of iron workers when the crane that was positioning the iron tipped up on end. The boom of the crane struck the iron that Employee #1 was standing on, and then he himself was struck by one of the pieces of iron still attached to the crane when it tipped. He was seriously injured. Other employees were less seriously injured as they tried to evade the falling boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302714761 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |