Accident Summary Nr: 201770922 - Employee Injured When Clothing Got Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201770922 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271387002/17/200032720Kerr Concrete Pipe Co.

Abstract: While operating a "TT Machine" for making concrete pipes, Employee #1 leaned over the top of the pipe form to hand trowel some concrete inside the form. The shaft, which spins inside the pipe form, throwing concrete against the inside of the form and smoothing the inner surface of the pipe, was spinning. The draw string from the hood of Employee #1's sweatshirt became caught on the shaft, wrapping around it as it spun, and pulling him in, neck first. Employee #1 sustained fractured cervical vertebras and was air lifted to the regional trauma center at Cooper Hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SHAFT, CONCRETE PIPE, NECK, VERTEBRA, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302713870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified