Accident Summary Nr: 201770898 - Employee's head injured in fall from water tower ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302714126 | 03/01/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Precision Communication & Tower |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a crew installing cellular telephone antennae and cables on a water tower. He was climbing a ladder on the interior of the tower when he fell 50 ft and suffered a deep laceration on the back of his head and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 124 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302714126 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |