Accident: 201770880 - Employees Injured When Struck By A Falling Cargo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302712930 | 12/07/1999 | 4491 | Trans Ocean Maritime Services Inc. |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 1999, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were preparing to remove the last pallet of pre-slung baling twine in a key from motorized vessel's Number 3 cargo hold which was approximately 20-ft-long, 20-ft-wide, and 22-ft-deep. The remaining pallets were vertical, unstable and unsecured. They were waiting for a forklift to be lowered into the hold when the baling twine, which was, four pallets high, collapsed on them. Employees #1 and #2 were completely buried, while Employee #3 was covered up to his knees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital, but only Employees #1 and #2 were admitted for observation. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg, cracked ribs and contusion to the head and left arm. Employee #2 sustained compressed fractures of the third, fifth and sixth vertebrae, and a compound fracture of the lower back. Employee #3 received contusions to his left leg, left ankle, lower back, neck, and both arms. (Only one of the employeeswas listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302712930 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |