Accident Summary Nr: 201770872 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301319497 | 03/06/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Ron Seebald Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on lumber that was positioned on the forks of a forklift approximately 20 feet above ground level. The employee fell, sustaining a concussion. He died as of the result of the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301319497 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |