Accident Summary Nr: 201770856 - Employee is killed when boat falls and crushes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302713516 | 01/14/2000 | 4493 | 0 | Ran Del Marina |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the marina, was dry docking a boat. The boat was suspended from the forks of a fork truck using a nylon rope. He was under the boat positioning cement blocks when the rope broke. He was crushed when the boat dropped on him and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302713516 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |