Accident Summary Nr: 201770849 - Three Employees Injured When Struck By Ejected Machine Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302713151 | 12/14/1999 | 3511 | 0 | Demag Delaval |
Abstract: Three employees were injured when the auxiliary jaws of a vertical turning center came loose and were ejected from the machine. Three of the four jaws struck the employees after they were ejected. Employees #1 and #3 were admitted to the hospital with serious injuries. Employee #2 was treated for a dislocation and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302713151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators | ||
2 | 302713151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Lathe and turning machine operators | ||
3 | 302713151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |