Accident Summary Nr: 201770815 - Employee dies from fall of 20 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302711965 | 09/15/1999 | 1791 | 0 | G & R Erection Inc. |
Abstract: An employee fell approximately 20 ft from the structural steel that he was sitting on while shaking out the web joists. It was reported that the employee was using a claw hammer to grasp the joists and pull them into position. At the time of the accident the employee missed with the hammer and the momentum caused him to lose his balance and fall to the partially completed concrete floor where he struck his head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302711965 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |