Accident Summary Nr: 201770799 - Employee crushed while cleaning flour mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302713334 | 12/28/1999 | 2045 | 0 | Puratos Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the walls inside a large horizontal flour mixer. When he was finished, another employee restored electrical power to the mixer. Employee #1 then instructed Employee #2 to open the doors at the bottom of the mixer by depressing the appropriate switch on the control panel. Employee #2 inadvertently pushed the slow start button and the mixer arms were activated. Employee #1 was caught, crushed, and killed between the mixing blades and the mixer wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302713334 | Fatality | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |