Accident Summary Nr: 201770781 - Employee Killed When He Slipped and Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302713243 | 12/21/1999 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola B.D.C.I. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 15, 1999, Employee #1 was walking across the floor of a beverage distribution warehouse and encountered a very slippery substance believed to be hydraulic fluid. Employee #1 slipped on the substance and fell striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died as a result of his injury on December 21, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302713243 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |