Accident Summary Nr: 201770773 - Employee injured by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302712401 | 10/29/1999 | 7549 | 0 | George'S Garage & Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was conducting towing and recovery activities for an overturned tractor trailer combination vehicle. The vehicle was turned on its side. The employee crawled beneath the dual wheels to release the fifth-wheel. When the employee released the fifth-wheel, the vehicle moved forward several inches and fell onto the employee. He was trapped between one of the dual wheels and the ground. He suffered abdominal injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302712401 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |