Accident Summary Nr: 201770740 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion While Picking Peaches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302710884 | 07/14/1999 | 0175 | 0 | Fralingers Farm |
Abstract: On July 6, 1999, Employee #1 died when he was overcome by heat exhaustion while picking peaches during the hot weather in Southern New Jersey. He had been picking peaches for the past several days. Beginning on July 3, 1999, a severe heat wave hit southern New Jersey and continued until July 7, 1999. On July 5, 1999, Employee #1 had fallen from his step ladder in the afternoon. The cause of the fall was not determined. On July 6, 1999, Employee #1 collapsed after picking peaches most of the day. He was discovered in an unresponsive state at 4:30 p.m. and transported to the main farm building. Paramedics administered First Aid and CPR, and he was transported to Bridgeton Hospital where he was pronounced dead shortly after 5:00 p.m. The medical examiner's preliminary findings indicated that Employee #1 died of a heat stroke as a result of prolonged exposure to excessive heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302710884 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |