Accident Summary Nr: 201770724 - Employee killed when pinned under tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302710629 | 06/25/1999 | 1629 | 0 | A. Campo General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pinned under a tractor trailer while connecting the trailer to the tractors cab. He had just loaded a Caterpillar backhoe and front end loader onto the trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the left side of the vehicle next to the controls and attempting to connect the trailer brake supply line. The tractor weighed approximately 57,140 pounds and was equipped with only two properly functioning parking brakes. The tractor immediately rolled backwards, running over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries of the chest and abdomen, amputation of the left leg, and multiple abrasions, contusions and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302710629 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |