Accident Summary Nr: 201770716 - Employee Injured by Bit on Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302710462 | 06/14/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Drainage & Ground Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1999, Employee #1 was operating an air rotary drill rig and was seated in the cab. He was replacing an improperly secured drill bit when the breakout wrench broke, causing the drill bit and wrench to strike him in the left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple broken bones, lacerations, and body trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302710462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |