Accident Summary Nr: 201770708 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switch Box

Accident Summary Nr: 201770708 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271074406/28/199920870Pneumo Abex Corporation Dba Mafco Worldwide Corp.

Abstract: An electrician was apparently tracing circuits from a 480-volt switch box when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who was standing in front of the box. He was hospitalized with burns on his upper body that covered approximately 30 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302710744 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians