Accident Summary Nr: 201770690 - Four fingers amputated by shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302710165 | 05/11/1999 | 3524 | 0 | Falcon Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was training a coworker on how to use a shear. While Employee #1's hand was beneath the blade, the coworker inadvertently stepped on the activation pedal. Employee #1 had four fingers on his left hand amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302710165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |