Accident Summary Nr: 201770682 - Employee killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302710017 | 04/30/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured while working in an unprotected trench excavation. A trench wall collapsed striking Employee #1 and causing his head to strike the outer bell rim of a 16-in. ductile iron pipe. He was pronounced dead while in route to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302710017 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |