Accident Summary Nr: 201770641 - Employee dies from burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301324257 | 04/08/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Maymex |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was not wearing fire retardant clothing, was using an oxygen and acetylene cutting torch and received third-degree burns to over fifty percent of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301324257 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |