Accident Summary Nr: 201770617 - Employee killed when crushed by falling drum of lubricant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321519 | 08/19/1998 | 3255 | 0 | Dixon Ticonderoga Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when a 55-gallon drum of lubricant fell off of the pallet that it was standing on while being transported by a forklift. Employee #1, the operator of the forklift, had raised the forklift in order to avoid striking an uplifted area in the floor. It was reported that Employee #1 had grabbed the rim of the drum and had shaken it prior to the drum falling on him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301321519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |