Accident Summary Nr: 201770609 - Employee Was Crushed And Killed While Using Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301323747 | 03/01/1999 | 3316 | 0 | American Strip Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed when he was caught between the coil hold-down bar and the coil rewind drum of a sheet metal slitting machine. Employee #1 was attaching the end of a metal coil to the rewind drum when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301323747 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |