Accident Summary Nr: 201770591 - Employee injured by falling pipe during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301323549 | 02/10/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Total Building Services, L.P. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench when it partially collapsed. Employee #1 was seriously injured when a cement pipe weighing approximately 1,500 lbs that had been stored on a sidewalk next to the edge of the trench, fell onto him. He was hospitalized for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301323549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |