Accident Summary Nr: 201770583 - Employee killed when struck by falling refractory block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301323531 | 02/09/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Hag Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working beneath a refractory block in the wall of a glass furnace that was being demolished. The crew was removing the steel columns (buck stays) that supported the refractory block when it fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301323531 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |