Accident Summary Nr: 201770575 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301323192 | 01/20/1999 | 1751 | 0 | T & R Construction |
Abstract: On January 19, 1999, Employee #1 (a carpenter) was occupying a scaffold when it collapsed. He fell approximately 15 ft to the ground and was hospitalized for his injures sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301323192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |