Accident Summary Nr: 201770534 - Employee's legs fractured when boiler section overturns Empl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301322111 | 10/28/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Buena Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 1998, Employee #1 was separating the sections of a boiler that had been delivered to a construction site, in preparation for moving the sections to where they would be reassembled. One 375 lb section broke loose from the others and tipped over, striking Employee #1. He suffered fractures in both legs and a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301322111 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |