Accident Summary Nr: 201770484 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRANE TIPS OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301319794 | 04/07/1998 | 7353 | 0 | Thackray Crane Rental Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were operating two cranes performing a tandem lift of an approximately 90 ft long steel beam. They were in the process of setting the beam in place on a bridge pier. While they were waiting instructions from signalmen, one of the cranes tipped over and Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301319794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |