Accident Summary Nr: 201770476 - Employee Suffocated When Pinned Under Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321758 | 09/15/1998 | 1542 | 0 | J M General Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the left front tire of a John Deere backhoe. Employee #1 was attempting to raise the front of the backhoe by lowering the front bucket. He was standing on the ground on the left side of the cab in front of the left rear tire. He reached into the cab and started the backhoe. The backhoe was in gear and the stabilizers were in the down position. When the backhoe started, the left rear tire started turning, pulling Employee #1 under the machinery. Employee #1 was laying face down in the dirt pinned under the backhoe. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301321758 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |