Accident Summary Nr: 201770468 - Employee killed when struck by steel beam platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321501 | 08/17/1998 | 1791 | 0 | C.N.I. Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the erection of a steel beam platform weighing approximately 2000 pounds. Two forklifts were being used for a tandem lift to elevate the platform which was not secured to the forklifts in any manner. When the platform was elevated 190 inches above floor level, it fell from the forks of the two forklifts and struck Employee #1 who was working below the platform at floor level. Death was attributed to "Blunt Force Trauma" according to the Medical Examiner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301321501 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |