Accident Summary Nr: 201770450 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321246 | 07/24/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Lewandowski Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a trench that was approximately 15 ft deep with an 8 ft trench box in the trench. A section of soil above the trench box slid into the excavation killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301321246 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |