Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201770443 - Employee Killed When Run Over By A Tractor Trailer

Accident: 201770443 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/07/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30132152708/20/19984491Crowley Maritime Corp.

On August 7, 1998, Employee #1 was lying on the lower deck in the loading lane of a vessel or barge while securing or lashing a vehicle to the vessel. A tractor trailer truck backing into an adjacent loading lane ran over Employee #1's legs. He was transported to Cooper Trauma Center where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 died on August 14, 1998.

Keywords: barge, amputated, tractor trailer, run over, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301321527 Fatality Amputation Laborers, except construction