Accident Summary Nr: 201770427 - Employee Crushed By Another Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321014 | 07/09/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Maple Lake, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a driver for a refuse services company. He had parked his truck to the left of a temporary County landfill road. The distance from the truck to the road measured approximately 54 feet in width. He removed a tarp prior to unloading the refuse. He dropped his open roll-off container behind his truck and removed the tarp, placing it on the ground at the rear of his truck. While he was bent over folding the tarp on the ground, Employee #1 was run over by another refuse truck. The other truck was parked directly behind Employee #1's truck. The Serial Number for the other truck was 1M3P114K4ET002392, and the Model Number was RD3853KIT. The driver of the other truck was interviewed. The driver of the other truck stated he did not see Employee #1 in front of his truck prior to moving forward. Employee #1 died from a massive crushing trauma to his upper torso and head area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301321014 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |