Accident Summary Nr: 201770419 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING METAL FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 201770419 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132068505/22/199835440Toolmaster Tool & Machine Co., Inc.

Abstract: The metal frame for a hydraulic press was being moved using a forklift. The frame weighed approximately 500 pounds and was not secured to the forklift. The frame tipped over and fell onto Employee #1 standing in front of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301320685 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction