Accident Summary Nr: 201770419 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING METAL FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301320685 | 05/22/1998 | 3544 | 0 | Toolmaster Tool & Machine Co., Inc. |
Abstract: The metal frame for a hydraulic press was being moved using a forklift. The frame weighed approximately 500 pounds and was not secured to the forklift. The frame tipped over and fell onto Employee #1 standing in front of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301320685 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |