Accident Summary Nr: 201770385 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301320651 | 05/29/1998 | 1611 | 0 | W.C. Scanlan & Son Contracting |
Abstract: On May 28, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing at the rear of a tandem 3-axle dump truck between the raised dump body and the tailgate. The dump truck was struck in the rear by a reversing tack oil truck. Employee #1 was crushed to death between the rear tailgate and the raised body of the dump truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301320651 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |