Accident Summary Nr: 201770377 - FORKLIFT ROLLS OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE AND KILLS HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301319950 | 04/20/1998 | 4222 | 0 | Kast Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. The forklift overturned and Employee #1 attempted to jump clear of the vehicle but was caught under the rollover cage. The rollover cage crushed and killed Employee #1 as he was forced to the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301319950 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |