Accident Summary Nr: 201770369 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN EXPLOSION OF MIXING CHAMBER

Accident Summary Nr: 201770369 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132033905/13/199876990Carpenter Race Engines

Abstract: An employer and Employee #1 were modifying a motorcycle by installing a nitrous oxide system. When nitrous oxide is added to the air and fuel mixture, it increases the motorcycle's power and acceleration. During the installation, an explosion of the fuel, air, and nitrous oxide mixture occurred in the carburetors, which blew back into the plastic mixing chamber. The chamber blew up, causing numerous facial lacerations and burns to Employee #1, who was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CARBURETOR, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, NITROUS OXIDE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301320339 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Automobile mechanics