Accident Summary Nr: 201770351 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED BY A VERTICAL LIFT CARRIAGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301318226 | 10/15/1997 | 4222 | 0 | Squid Mac Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was fatally injured while performing maintenance on the Vertical Lift Conveyor when the carriage became disengaged, dropping onto the back of employee's head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301318226 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |