Accident Summary Nr: 201770344 - AMPUTATED TIP OF LEFT MIDDLE FINGER IN NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301320016 | 04/23/1998 | 2796 | 0 | United States Can Company |
Abstract: On April 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working at a machine with unguarded nip points. Employee #1 allowed the tip of his left middle finger to be amputated when it was caught in a nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301320016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |