Accident Summary Nr: 201770336 - electric shock - contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 201770336 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131967903/24/199817990Ken'S Sign Repair

Abstract: Two employees with a sign repair firm were erecting the first of two poles that were to support a gasoline service station sign. The pole contacted a 7200-volt power line. One employee was electrocuted while guiding the base of the post onto the base bolts. The other employee was electrocuted when his shoulder contacted one of the truck's outriggers while assisting the other employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE OUTRIGGER, ELECTRIC SIGN, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IB
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301319679 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 301319679 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet