Accident Summary Nr: 201770310 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HIP DUE TO FALL ON CONSTRUCTION SITE

Accident Summary Nr: 201770310 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131914102/06/199817910Csn Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: An iron worker foreman was standing on the third deck of a baseball stadium under construction. As he was directing a crane carrying a load of iron, he stepped backwards and fell 13 ft to the second deck. He suffered a hip injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HIP, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301319141 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)