Accident Summary Nr: 201770302 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF WHEN STEEL PANEL SHIFTED

Accident Summary Nr: 201770302 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131919002/11/199817910T. Lindstrom & Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, fell approximately 23 feet 10 inches to the inside of a structure while he and another iron worker were positioning the roof decking panels. The iron workers were taking panels from the piles that were stacked along the edge of the roof area and positioning them. While positioning one of the panels, Employee #1 fell when a panel shifted and died from the fall.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, FALL, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301319190 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof