Accident Summary Nr: 201770278 - EMPLOYEE FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301319406 | 02/26/1998 | 3399 | 0 | Magnetic Metals |
Abstract: On January 21, 1998, Employee #1 lost several fingers of his right hand in the point of operation of a mechanical power press. The press was operating in continual mode. A section of the press guard was missing. Employee #1 either slipped or tripped and fell toward the press, his hand went through the guard opening and into the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301319406 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |