Accident Summary Nr: 201770260 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER USED TO SET PILINGS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301318481 | 11/12/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Marmer Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a ladder on a lead assembly used to set pilings. Employee #1 fell, struck an I-beam, and then fell into the water at the bottom of the coffer dam. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301318481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |